IPES logo spacer1

International Political Economy Society

Princeton University
spacer2
spacer
  spacer

Home page

Conference information

2014 Conference

2013 Conference

2012 Conference

2011 Conference

2010 Conference

2009 Conference

2008 Conference

2007 Conference

2006 Conference

Future conferences

Contact us


Personal Information:

Register for the website

Submit a conference proposal

Update information

Conference registration

Upload presentations/papers

spacer IPES 2008 Program



View Saturday's schedule

The Sheraton University City hotel is now completely booked. We have reserved a block of rooms at an overflow hotel (at a rate of $189 per night). Please contact the Sheraton Philadelphia City Center Hotel at 17th and Race Streets, Philadelphia, PA 19103. The phone number for reservations is (215) 448-2000 or (800) 325-3535. Be sure to note the Group Name of "IPES."

Friday, November 14
8:00-9:00 AM   Breakfast
9:00-9:30 Room 1 Christina Davis,
Princeton University
"Interests and Accountability in the Enforcement of International Trade Law"
  Room 2 Axel Dreher,
ETH Zurich
James Vreeland,
Yale University
Erik Werker,
Harvard Business School
"The costs of favoritism: Do international politics affect World Bank project quality?"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Eric Reinhardt,
Emory University
Terry Chapman,
University of Texas
"International Finance, Predatory States, and Civil Conflict"
(PRESENTATION)
9:30-10:00 Room 1 Daniel Blake,
Ohio State University
"Domestic Determinants of Institutional Design: The Case of Bilateral Investment Treaties"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Gina Yannitell Reinhardt,
Texas A&M
"Does Foreign Aid Buy Hearts and Minds? Recipient Opinions about their Aid Donors"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Andrea Abel,
Stanford University
"International Political Economy of Truth Commissions: Reputation and Lending in the aftermath of transitions"
(PRESENTATION)
10:00-10:30   Break
10:30-11:00 Room 1 Todd Allee,
University of Illinois
"Preventing Protection: Actions by Anti-Protection Forces to Limit U.S. Import Barriers"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Faisal Ahmed,
University of Chicago
Erik Werker,
Harvard Business School
"The Political Transfer Problem"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Jeffrey Chwieroth,
London School of Economics
Alex Hicks,
Emory University
Diogo Pinheiro,
Emory University
"The Creation of Neoliberal Economic Globalization in Latin America" (PRESENTATION)
11:00-11:30 Room 1 Dustin Tingley,
Princeton University
Helen Milner,
Princeton University
"The Political Economy of Globalization in Developing Countries: Costa Rica and CAFTA"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 David Bearce,
University of Pittsburgh
"Why Foreign Aid May be More Effective at Promoting Economic Growth in Less Democratic Countries"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 James Morrison,
Middlebury College
"The Creation of Britain’s Fixed Exchange Rate Regime"
(PRESENTATION)
11:30-12:00 Room 1 Xun Cao,
Princeton University
Aseem Prakash,
University of Washington
"The Effect of Trade Networks on Environmental Degradation: A Panel Study, 1960-2005"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Christopher Kilby,
Vassar College
Axel Dreher,
ETH Zurich
"The Impact of Aid on Growth Revisited: Do Donor Characteristics make a Difference?"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Eric Werker,
Harvard Business School
Ashwin Kaja,
Harvard University
"Institutionalized Insiders: Board Membership and Loan Commitments at the World Bank"
(PRESENTATION)
12:00-1:00   Lunch Break
1:00-1:30 Room 1 Ben Shepherd,
World Bank
"Trade Costs, Corruption, and Trade Flows"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Shanker Satyanath,
New York University
Edward Miguel,
University of California, Berkeley
Sebastian Saiegh,
University of California, San Diego
"Are there Cultures of Violence: Evidence from a Soccer Natural Experiment"  (PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Christian Breunig,
Max Planck Institute
Xun Cao,
Princeton University
Adam Luedtke,
University of Utah
"International Migration Flows and its Political Sources: A Network Analysis"   (PRESENTATION)
1:30-2:00 Room 1 Tobias Hofmann,
College of William and Mary
"Non-compliance for sale? Analyzing trade and strategic infringements of supranational law"
  Room 2 Jeff Colgan,
Princeton University
"Oil, Domestic Politics, and International Conflict" (PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Andy Baker,
University of Colorado
"Public Opinion and the Compensation Hypothesis"
2:00-2:30 Room 1 Gregory Davis,
University of Arizona
"Regional Free Trade Institutions and Foreign Capital Investment: The Multilateral Advantage"
  Room 2 Sarah Bermeo,
Princeton University
"Aid Strategies of Bilateral Donors"
  Room 3 Sarah Brooks,
Ohio State University
"Globalization and Risk Redistribution in the Developing World"
(PRESENTATION)
2:30-3:00 Room 1 Deborah Elms,
National Technical University (Singapore)
"Playing Fair: How Unfairness Matters in Negotiation Settings" (PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Milan Svolik,
University of Illinois
Carles Boix,
Princeton University
"The Foundations of Limited Authoritarian Government: Institutions and Power-sharing in Dictatorships"
  Room 3 Kishore Gawande,
Texas A&M University
Alejandro Islas-Camargo,
ITAM, Mexico
"Globalization and Regime Change"
3:00-3:30   Break
3:30-4:00 Room 1 Ashley Conner,
Stanford University
"Keeping an Open Mind: The Politics of Bilateral Trade Balances"
  Room 2 Angela O'Mahony,
University of British Columbia
"Political Investment: International Remittances and Elections" (PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Oliver Pamp,
Free University Berlin
Philipp Mohl,
Zentrum für Europäische. Wirtschaftsforschung
"Income Inequality, Redistributional Spending & Director's Law - An Empirical Investigation"
(PRESENTATION)
4:00-4:30 Room 1 Brian Greenhill,
University of Washington
Layna Mosley,
University of North carolina
Aseem Prakash,
University of Washington
"Trade and Labor Rights: A Panel Study"
  Room 2 Xiaobo Lu,
Yale University
Kenneth Scheve,
Yale University
Matthew Slaughter,
Tuck School of Business, Dartmouth & NBER
"Protecting the Poor: Skill Bias in the International Distribution of Trade Protection" "
  Room 3 William Phelan,
Trinity College, Dublin
"Why do EU member states offer a "constitutional" obedience to EU obligations? Encompassing domestic institutions and international regime theory"
4:30-5:00 Room 1 Jong Hee Park,
University of Chicago
Nathan Jensen,
Washington University, St. Louis
"The Political Geography of U.S. Agriculture Policy"
  Room 2 Scott Cooper,
Brigham Young University
"The Effect of Exchange Rate Variability and Different Types of Monetary Cooperation on Trade Flows"
  Room 3 Nita Rudra,
University of Pittsburgh
Irfan Nooruddin,
Ohio State University
"Who Really Gets Hurt?"
(PRESENTATION)
5:00-5:30 Room 1 Sean Ehrlich,
Florida State University
"The Fair Trade Challenge to Embedded Liberalism" (PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Desha Girod,
Stanford University
"Cut From The Same Cloth? Multilateral vs. Bilateral Aid"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Lloyd Gruber,
London School of Economics
"The Declining Quality of First-World Growth: From Good to Bad -- and Getting Ugly"
(PRESENTATION)
6:00-7:00   Reception
7:00-   Dinner


Saturday, November 15
8:00-8:30   Breakfast
8:30-9:00 Room 1 Yotam Margalit,
Stanford University
"Taking to Task: The Relationship between Job Characteristics and Economic Policy Preferences"
  Room 2 Michael Smith,
Columbia University
"Shouting into the Wind: Examining the Structural Weakness of Developing Countries in the Global Trading Order"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3    
9:00-9:30 Room 1 Julia Gray,
University of Pittsburgh
Phillip Potter,
University of California, Los Angeles
"Trading More than Goods: RTAs, Closeness, and the Secondary Determinants of the Gains from Trade"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Jörg Faust,
German Develpment Institute
"Does Political Transparency in Donor Countries Affect Aid Allocation?"  (PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Johannes Urpelainen,
University of Michigan
"You Reap What You Sow: Economic Globalization and Regulatory Competition"
(PRESENTATION)
9:30-10:00 Room 1 Christopher Magee,
Bucknell University
Kishore Gawande,
Texas A&M University
"Free-Riding on Protection for Sale"
  Room 2 Margaret Peters,
Stanford University
"The Unintended Consequences of International Capital Mobility on Immigration Policy"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Tim Buthe,
University of California, Berkeley/Duke University
"Agent Selection in the International Delegation of Regulatory Authority"
10:00-10:30   Break
10:30-11:00 Room 1 Soo Yeon Kim,
University of Maryland
Raymond Hicks,
Princeton University
"Commitment, Signaling, or Flexibility? The Effectiveness of PTAs in the Asia-Pacific"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Michael Lamla,
ETH Zurich
Martin Gassebner,
ETH Zurich
Noel Gaston,
Bond University
"The Inverse Domino Effect: Are Economic Reforms Contagious?"
  Room 3 Alistair Smith,
New York University
"Heterogenous Groups and the Limits of Cooperation"
(PRESENTATION)
11:00-11:30 Room 1 Ryan Baird,
University of Arizona
Gary Goertz,
University of Arizona
"Does Democracy Matter? Foreign Direct Investment, Governance, and Regime Type"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Caner Bakir,
Koc University
Nuran Acur,
Strathclyde University
"Governance of Entry Bargaining Process: The Importance of State Capacity"
  Room 3 Thomas Bernauer,
ETH Zurich
Anna Kalbhenn,
ETH Zurich
Vally Koubi,
ETH Zurich
Gabriele Ruoff,
ETH Zurich
"The Evolution of Global Environmental Commitments" (PRESENTATION)
11:30-12:00 Room 1 Pablo Pinto,
Columbia University
Santiago Pinto,
West Virginia University
Nicolas E. Stier-Moses,
Columbia University
"Regulating Foreign Investment: A Study of the Properties of Bilateral and Multilateral Investment Regimes"
  Room 2 Lucy Goodhart,
Columbia University
Anastasia Xenias
"Guns and Money in the Open Economy: The Exchange Rate and Relative Military Capabilities"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Florens Flues,
University of Zurich
Axel Michaelowa,
University of Zurich
Katharina Michaelowa,
University of Zurich
"UN approval of greenhouse gas emission reduction projects: The political economy of the CDM Executive Board"
(PRESENTATION)
12:00-12:30   Break/Lunch
12:30-2:00   Benjamin J. Cohen, Chair,
UC Santa Barbara
Rawi Abdelal,
Harvard Business School
Mark Blyth,
Johns Hopkins University
Jeff Frieden,
Harvard University
Judith Goldstein,
Stanford University
Catherine E. Weaver,
University of Kansas
IPES Roundtable: The Three Questions I Would Most Like The Field to Answer?
2:00-2:30 Room 1    
  Room 2 David Leblang,
University of Colorado
Jennifer Fitzgerald,
University of Colorado
Jessica Teets,
University of Colorado
"Defying the Law of Gravity: The Political Economy of International Migration" (PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 B. Peter Rosendorff,
New York University
Leslie Johns,
New York University
Michael Gilligan,
New York University
"Strengthening International Courts and the Early Settlement of Disputes"
2:30-3:00 Room 1 Heiner Schulz,
University of Pennsylvania
"The Political Determinants of Foreign Direct Investment in Developing Countries"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 Gaye Muderrisoglu,
University of Michigan
"Sovereign Lending, Institutions & Democratic Priorities"
  Room 3 Nitsan Chorev,
Borwn University
"What Price for Anti-AIDS Drugs: Rethinking International Diffusion"
3:00-3:30   Break
3:30-4:00 Room 1 Witold Henisz,
University of Pennsylvania
"Concentrated Power, Foreign Direct Investment and Economic Growth"
  Room 2 David Steinberg,
Northwestern University
"Currencies, Compensations, and Coalitions: The Politics of Exchange Rate Valuation in Argentina, 1963-2007"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Mark Kayser,
University of Rochester
Lisa Blaydes,
Stanford University
"Counting Calories: Democracy and Distribution in the Developing World"
4:00-4:30 Room 1 Brian Potter,
The College of New Jersey
"Vertical and horizontal races: the impact of multinational corporations"
  Room 2 Henrik Enderlein,
Hertie School of Governance
Laura Mueller,
Hertie School of Governance
Christoph Trebesch,
Free University Berlin
"Sovereign Debt Disputes. Testing the role of politics and institutions in debt crisis resolution"
  Room 3 Stephanie Rickard,
Dublin City University
"Globalization and the Form of Government Spending: Further Disentangling the Ties that Bind"
(PRESENTATION)
4:30-5:00 Room 1 Sonal Pandya,
University of Virginia
"Endogenizing Trade and FDI Policies in a Global Economy"
  Room 2 David Singer,
MIT
Mark Copelovitch,
University of Wisconsin
"Capital Punishment? International Creditors and Fiscal Discipline in Developing Countries"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Nancy Brune,
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
"Membership Matters: How International Institutions Can Make Project Investments in Developing Countries Look Less Risky"
5:00-5:30 Room 1 Alexander Thompson,
Ohio State University
Yoram Haftel,
University of Illinois, Chicago
"The Political Economy of Treaty Ratification: The Case of Bilateral Investment Treaties"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 2 David Leblang,
University of Colorado
William Bernhard,
University of Illinois
"IHOP: Investment, Home Ownership & Politics"
(PRESENTATION)
  Room 3 Lena Schaffer,
ETH Zurich
"Now or later? Testing a formal model of the timing and design of climate change policies"
footer